Privacy Policy

Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this privacy and data policy is to let you know about the type of data we may hold, how we get it (or got it) what we do with it and where it’s stored. It also sets out your rights regarding any data we may hold about you.

Who we are

We are Dales Fabrications Limited, manufacturers of an extensive range of standard and bespoke aluminium building products. We are a business-to-business (B2B) company only.

Types of data we collect or hold

Cookies and analytics
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website.

Our website only uses cookies to track visitors’ movements and lengths of visits to pages of our site. No personal information of any kind is retrieved or stored by cookies on our site.

The tracking and analytics software is provided by Google Analytics which monitors your engagement and usage of the website, but – again – will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s Privacy Policy here for further information.

For more on the type of cookies we use, view our Cookie Policy.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website on to your computer’s hard drive, you can do so by clicking here.

Our site does not use referral programs, sponsored links or adverts, so no other cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when our website is visited.

No personal information is collected, stored or saved.

Personal data

Some personal data may be (or may have been) collected about you from records of our emails, correspondence and phone calls, and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. CDP may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website (see above – ‘Cookies and analytics’).

We only collect this information so that we can provide you with our own marketing services. By ‘personal data’ we only ever mean an individual’s business email address or direct telephone number.

Third parties

We do not communicate, share or sell your, or any, data to any other businesses, organisations or individuals.

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on our internal server at our business premises. A second copy is held on an external back-up which is on-site during working hours, but off-site outside of working hours.

No further copies are made.

No data is held on the cloud.

Basis for processing (using) data

Our basis for using personal data is:

To meet Dales’ contractual obligations to clients
To respond to marketing enquiries.
To promote the marketing and design services we offer and to generate new marketing enquiries.
To afford clients (and prospective clients) the business and sector-specific benefits of our specialist knowledge and services.

Basis within GPDR laws

We believe our data processing ‘is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller (CDP)’.

Specifically, under Recital 47: ‘The legitimate interests of a controller, including those of a controller to which the Personal Data may be disclosed, or of a third party [not applicable to CDP], may provide a legal basis for processing, provided that the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not over-ridden, taking into consideration the reasonable expectations of data subjects based on their relationship with the controller.’

Access to your personal data

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold on you. Email your request to our GPDR officer Ash Collins at ash@cdpweb.co.uk.

At any point whilst we are possession of your personal data, you have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to deletion – you have the right to have your personal data entirely deleted

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our GPDR officer Colin Dales, or by telephone on 0115 930 1521.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This GPDR Privacy Notice was produced on 19.3.20. It will be reviewed annually, or at such times as GPDR or PECR legislation changes.

Request a sample

Request a sample

Profile, colour and surface finish samples available to order.

Visit our factory

VISIT OUR FACTORY

Dales welcomes all specifiers, engineers and clients to see our solutions being manufactured first hand.

Send your drawings

Send your drawings

Involve our design team early for optimum solutions by uploading your 2D drawings or provide a link to your 3D model here.

Request a site visit

Request site visit

We can bring our experience and expertise directly to you at your site.

Request a sample

Request a sample

Profile, Colour and surface finish samples available to order.

Request factory tour

VISIT OUR FACTORY

Dales welcomes all specifiers, engineers and clients to see our solutions being manufactured first hand.

Send your drawings

Send your drawings

Involve our design team early for optimum solutions by uploading your 2D drawings or provide a link to your 3D model here.

Request a site visit

Request site visit

We can bring our experience and expertise directly to you at your site.

Featured projects

Compare Products